TaxPlanCalcTax year 2026

Tax Bracket Calculator

2026 rules

Find your 2026 federal bracket and see how your income fills each one.

Your numbers

Result

Your 2026 tax bracket22%

  1. Gross income$95,000
  2. Less pre-tax deductions-$6,000
  3. Less standard deduction-$16,100
  4. Taxable income$72,900
  5. Federal income tax$10,750
  6. Effective rate on gross income11.3%
  7. Room left in this bracket$32,800
2026 brackets, single
RateTaxable incomeTax in this bracket
10%$0 – $12,400$1,240
12%$12,400 – $50,400$4,560
22%$50,400 – $105,700$4,950
24%$105,700 – $201,775$0
32%$201,775 – $256,225$0
35%$256,225 – $640,600$0
37%over $640,600$0

How it works

Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. For a single filer in 2026, the first $12,400 of taxable income is taxed at 10%, the next dollars up to $50,400 at 12%, then 22% up to $105,700, and so on to 37% above $640,600.

Taxable income is gross income minus pre-tax deductions and the larger of the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint) or your itemized deductions.

2026 figures: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments).

Questions

Will a raise put me in a higher bracket and lower my pay?

No. Only the dollars above the bracket line are taxed at the higher rate, so a raise always leaves you with more.

Are the 2026 brackets permanent?

The 2025 tax law made the seven rates permanent. The bracket thresholds rise with inflation each year.

Related calculators

More in Brackets and investment tax